Catégories

Marques

Promotions

Déjà vus

Informations

3 190,00 € TTC

Délai : Nous consulter

MASALA 3

Nouveau produit

La MASALA 3 vient d'arriver au Test Center SKYWALK à LUCHON en taille XS !

Nous l'avons essayée : elle est au top de la catégorie A en vitesse, maniabilité et glisse !

Tarif : Nous consulter pour un devis personalisé

Plus de détails

En savoir plus

Homologation EN A / LTF09 A

Infos techniques

TailleXXSXSSML
Cellules3838383838
Surface à plat (m²)19,8722,3625,8027,4729,20
Surface projetée (m²)16,7818,8821,7923,2124,66
Envergure à plat (m)9,7610,3611,1311,4811,84
Envergure projetée (m)7,638,108,708,979,25
Allongement à plat4,804,804,804,804,80
Allongement projeté3,473,473,473,473,47
Poids (kg)
avec élévateurs Dyneema. +150 g avec élévateurs standards
2,733,33,53,6
Plage de poids total volant homologuée (kg)55-7055-7770-9585-10595-120
Plage de poids total volant étendue (kg)70-8577-90

En anglais...

Freedom. Every day.

Flying, extra light.

We have developed the MASALA3 for all Hike&Fly pilots, mountaineers and ambitious para-alpinists, who always want to carry their ultralight equipment with them. The lightest paraglider in our lightweight line can be folded as small as a bath towel and fits in the smallest backpack. But the MASALA3 is more than just a quick way for alpinists to get down the mountain. Its balanced flight characteristics carry you playfully from thermal to thermal and it’s so simple to fly that even student pilots will find it easy to enter the third dimension.

Five sizes with optimally designed weight ranges ensure that every pilot finds his or her MASALA3. We have extended the weight ranges of sizes XXS and XS (LTF / EN A) to expand their application range enormously: in the center of the weight range, lighter pilots will find the usual simple and playful MASALA flight characteristics, while para-alpinists and pilots who like to fly in strong winds can launch with high wing loading from tiny peaks, or coastal soar when the wind is blowing harder.

Whether you plan to fly in relaxed or extreme conditions with your MASALA3 – for us skywalkers, the MASALA3 is simply the paraglider for all pilots who want to rediscover freedom every day.

HOW DOES THE MASALA FLY?

Our lightweight paraglider is so easy to fly, that even student pilots instantly gain confidence in the invisible medium of air. But we designed the MASALA3 especially for pilots looking for the ultimate paraglider for Hike&Fly, mountaineering and alpine adventures. Compared to its predecessor, the MASALA3 scores points with even finer handling and a clear boost in performance. This is due to a slightly increased number of cells as well as innovative technologies such as the new Shark Nose and the double 3D-Shaping at the leading edge, which enables perfect pressure distribution in the wing.

The Regular-Risers are clear and easy to manage, which makes preflight preparations especially easy. For weight fetishists, we recommend the lightweight Dyneema-Risers. But no matter which risers you choose, the MASALA3 is easy to launch even in difficult conditions. It doesn’t matter which way the wind is blowing. The MASALA3 climbs evenly and finds the right line almost by itself. Launching is playfully easy, so you can take off safely even in the most difficult terrain…
Once airborne, the MASALA3 feels solid in the air and is pleasantly damped. Its easy-going and playful handling will thrill you from the beginning. With high wing loading, the MASALA3 can be flown fast and dynamically. Touch and goes and wingovers are a pleasure. The enormous safety reserves of this lightweight A-glider help keep you safe, even in difficult terrain …

JET FLAPS

Our JET FLAPS extend the green arc as you approach the stall point, which substantially increases safety and also improves climb performance.

C-WIRES

C-wires are nylon wires sewn into the glider over the anchor points of the C-level lines. Advantages: better load distribution, reduced drag, more performance.

MINI RIBS

Doubling the number of cells at the trailing edge increases its shape stability substantially. Advantage: fewer vortices improve the aerodynamics and with it the performance.

RIGID FOIL

The Rigid Foil nylon wires on the leading edge help maintain its shape and ensure constant ram air pressure. Advantages: better takeoff behavior, more performance and lower canopy weight.

3D-SHAPING

A precise calculation of the leading edge geometry and the installation of an additional strip of fabric reduce wrinkling in this sensitive part of the glider. Advantages: exact wing shape, more performance.

AUTOMATIC SAND RELEASE SYSTEM

Porous openings of the profile ribs at the trailing edge ensure that sand and dirt in the glider are automatically guided to the wingtip where they can trickle out. This helps preserve the material and “relieves” the trailing edge.

SHARK NOSE

Together with a corresponding wing design, the shark nose technology improves pressure distribution in the canopy substantially. Advantages: much more solid flying feeling and substantial performance gain, especially when gliding on bar.

Your MASALA package

  • the ultralight allrounder MASALA comes with:
    • 1x Glider backpack (HIKE or ALPINE)
    • 1x Compression strap
    • Risers (Regular or Dyneema)
    • 1x Innerbag for glider
    • 1x Riser bag
    • 1x Manual
    • 1x Bandana
    • 1x Repair Kit
    • 1x Sticker sheet
  • optional accessory:
    • Bottle holder for HIKE backpack

Avis

Aucun avis n'a été publié pour le moment.

Ecrire un avis

MASALA 3

MASALA 3

La MASALA 3 vient d'arriver au Test Center SKYWALK à LUCHON en taille XS !

Nous l'avons essayée : elle est au top de la catégorie A en vitesse, maniabilité et glisse !

Tarif : Nous consulter pour un devis personalisé

14 Autres produits dans la même catégories